ICLP Awards

For recognition of the contributions in the field of lightning research and/or lightning protection as a researcher or teacher over the whole of a career.

  • Carlo MAZZETTI
  • Zdobyslaw FLISOWSKI
  • Farouk RIZK

For distinguished achievements in the science and engineering of lightning research, developing new fields in theory and practice, modelling and measurements.

  • 2022
    Dahong WANG
  • 2018
    Marcos RUBINSTEIN and Rajeev THOTTAPPILLIL
  • 2016
    Farhad RACHIDI and Silverio VISACRO
  • 2014
    Gerhard DIENDORFER and Joseph DWYER
  • 2012
    Vernon COORAY and Vladimir A. RAKOV
  • 2010
    E. Philip KRIDER and Martin A. UMAN

For distinguished achievements in the science and engineering of lightning protection, developing safe technologies or innovative uses and applications.

  • 2022
    Ken CUMMINS
  • 2018
    Maria Teresa CORREIA DE BARROS and Alexandre PIANTINI
  • 2016
    Akihiro AMETANI and Jinliang HE
  • 2014
    Fridolin HEIDLER and Shigeru YOKOYAMA
  • 2012
    Masaru ISHII and Carlo Alberto NUCCI
  • 2010
    Christian BOUQUEGNEAU and Eric MONTANDON
  • 2008
    Tibor HORVÁTH

For recognition of dedicated service and notable contributions to the advancement of the field of lightning research and/or lightning protection as a researcher or teacher.

  • 2022
    Pantelis MIKROPOULOS
    Grzegor MASLOWSKI
    Amitabh NAG
    Wolfgang SCHULZ
  • 2018
    Zainalabidin HARTONO
    Abdul MOUSA
    Bo ZHANG
  • 2016
    Alberto BORGHETTI
    Mahendra FERNANDO
    Rouzbeh MOINI
    Marcos RUBINSTEIN
    Yijun ZHANG
  • 2014
    Christopher ANDREWS
    Maria Teresa CORREIA DE BARROS
    Mary Ann COOPER
    Stan GRYZBOWSKI
    Francisco ROMAN
  • 2012
    Istvan BERTA
    Wolfgang HADRIAN
    Blas HERMOSO
    Giovanni LO PIPARO
    Takatoshi SHINDO
    Shigeru YOKOYAMA
  • 2010
    Luigi DELLERA
    Emilio GARBAGNATI
    Jostein HUSE
    Tatsuo KAWAMURA
    Horacio TORRES
  • 2008
    Zdobyslaw FLISOWSKI
    Stig LUNDQUIST
    Carlo MAZZETTI
    Victor SCUKA

For young scientists (below 35 years or PhD student) who have delivered an oral or poster presentation of high quality at the International Conference on Lightning Protection and have made notable contributions in the field of lightning research and lightning protection.

  • 2022
    Adonis F. R. LEAL
    Daniele MESTRINER
    Luana B. MORAES
    Isabell STUCKE
  • 2021
    Marcelo Augusto Sousa ARCANJO
    Manuja GUNAWARDANA
    Hannes KOHLMANN
    Yanan ZHU
  • 2018
    Hugh G.P. HUNT
    Xinyu MA
    Pengfei MENG
    Lukas SCHWALT
  • 2016
    Fabio TOSSANI
    Mirjana STOJILOVIC
    Miguel de Brito GUIMARÃES NETO
    Lian DUAN
    Kazuyuki ISHIMOTO
    Daniel Esteban VILLAMIL SIERRA
  • 2014
    Mona Riza MOHD ESA
    Alexander SMORGONSKIY
    Zhulin SUNG
    Helin ZHOU
  • 2012
    Zacharias G. DATSIOS
    Amitabh NAG
    Alexander SMORGONSKIY
    Chong TONG
  • 2010
    Liliana AREVALO
    Rosy RAYSAHA
    Abdolhamid Shoory
    Attila GULYAS
  • 2008
    Bálint NÉMETH
    Masanobu YOSHIDA
  • 2006
    Marley BECERRA
    Satoru MIYAZAKI

For young scientists (below 35 years) for a high-quality presentation of a paper or a poster at the

International Conference on Lightning Protection and notable contributions to the field of lightning research and lightning protection.

  • 2022
    Sayantan DAS
    Alexios IOANNIDIS
    Jean LANGOT
    Quanxin LI
    Shadreck MPANGA
    Nishanth PARUS
    Willem D. van SCHALKWYK
    Xiangen ZHAO
  • 2021
    Aderibigbe Israel ADEKITAN
    Kamila Cristina COSTA
    Baissac DAIANA
    Mohammad GHOMI
    Haitao HUANG
    Muhammad Haziq Mohammad SABRI
    Kaludura Anupama Seuwandi THABREW
    Xiangen ZHAO
  • 2018
    Sidath ABEGUNAWARDANA
    Ruwan ABEYWARDHANA
    Mohammad AZADIFAR
    Grzegorz KARNAS
    Nilantha SAPUMANAG
  • 2016
    Oleksii BONDAR
    Eleni P. NICOLOPOULOU
    Ruwan ABEYWARDHANA
    Ronaldo Eugenio de SOUZA FILHO
    Yuwei HE
    Bruno JURISIC
    Mohammad AZADIFAR
    Yu WANG
  • 2014
    Anfeng JIANG
    Zhen LI
    Amitabh NAG
    Georgios D. PEPPAS
    Michael STOCK
    Xiao ZHANG
    M. ZHOU
    Xuan ZHOU
  • 2012
    Rafael ALIPIO
    D. ARIZA
    Anna Candela GARO
    Michael D. GRANT
    J.D. HILL
    Jun KANATA
    Roya NIKJOO
    Carlos ROMERO
    Tatiana POTAPENKO
  • 2010
    David AUGUSTO LOPES
    Richard CHIPPENDALE
    Weitao LU
    Antti MÄKELÄ
    Galina G. MITKO
    Angela SARMIENTO
    Akiyoshi TATEMATSU
  • 2008
    Liliana AREVALO
    Alberto De CONTI
    Diego GONZALEZ
    Abbas MOSADDEGHI
    Toshiya OHTAKA
    Rosy B RAYSAHA
    Keyhan SHESHYEKANI
  • 2006
    Attila GULYÁS
    Soren F MADSEN
    Joan MONTANYÁ
    Davide PAVANELLO
    Mikihisa SAITO
    Akiyoshi TATEMATSU
    Nelson THEETHAYI
    Kazuhiro WATANABE